Industrial Internships

A unique feature of the CBTP at Michigan is the requirement that all trainees complete a ≥ 3 month internship in the biotechnology, pharmaceutical, or medical device industry. Below is a list of trainees and their internship locations over the past 10+years of the CBTP.  We are extremely grateful to our industrial partners for supporting and hosting trainees and helping to prepare them for successful post-graduate careers.

Trainee (Mentor) Internship Location (Date)
Lina Wu (Tessier) Eli Lilly (Fall 2020)
Jill Coghlan (A. Schwendeman) Takeda Pharmaceutical (Summer 2020)
Mario Gutierrez (Eniola-Adefeso) Merck Sharp & Dohme (Summer 2020)
Emily Margolis (Putnam) Lung Biotechnology (Summer 2020)
Meghan Capeling (Spence) Altis Biosystems (Summer 2019)
Kaylee Smith (Nagrath) Lycera (Summer 2019)
Aaron Tooley (Fingar) Genentech (Summer 2019)
Bridget Waas (Allen) Genentech (Summer 2019)
Lara Zetzsche (Narayan) Codexis (Summer 2019)
Vivian Chu (Baker/Shea) Penumbra, Inc. (Summer 2018)
Dylan Neale (Lahann) Takeda Oncology (Summer 2018)
Steven Romanelli (MacDougald) MedImmune (Summer 2018)
Ashley Velez (Pasca di Magliano) Genentech (Summer 2018)
Danelle Weakland (Mobley) Genentech (Summer 2018)
Katherine Wozniak (Simmons) Varigen (Summer 2018)
Alison Banka (Eniola-Adefeso) Takeda Oncology (Summer 2017)
Emily Holloway (Spence) Celsee Diagnostics (Summer 2017)
Zachary Mendel (Swanson) Essen Biosciences (Summer 2017)
Jennifer Walker (S. Schwendeman) TSRL (Summer 2017)
Richard Youngblood (Shea) Histogenics (Summer 2017)
Jonathan Bezenah (Putnam) Cayman Chemical (Summer 2016)
Elizabeth Cameron (Walter) Rubicon Genomics (Summer 2016)
Susana Chan (Markovitz) TSRL (Summer 2016)
Grace Kroner (Freddolino) Lycera (Summer 2016)
Cameron Louttit (Moon) Cayman Chemical (Summer 2016)
Cameron Yamanishi (Takayama) PHASIQ, Inc. (Summer 2016)
Jennifer Bohn (Goldstrohm) Promega (Summer 2015)
Thomas Jurkiw (O’Brien) New England Biolabs (Summer 2015)
Katherine Leng (Fierke) Genentech (Summer 2015)
Emily Morin (A. Schwendemann) MedImmune (Summer 2015)
Tom Schroeder (Mayer) Sophion Biosciences (Summer 2015)
James Song (Garner) Regulus Therapeutics (Summer 2015)
Matt DeMars (Sherman) Inha Univ., Incheon, South Korea (Summer 2014)
Matthew Foley (Koropatkin) Bayer Crop Science (Summer 2014)
Justin Randall (Simmons) Enzo Life Sciences (Summer 2014)
Meredith Skiba (Smith) DuPont Biosciences-Genencor (Summer 2014)
Daniel Sobczynski (Eniola-Adefeso) Regulus Therapeutics (Summer 2014)
Steven Wang (Lin) PHASIQ, Inc. (Summer 2014)
Jay Lubow (Collins) Lycera (Fall 2013)
Nicole Motl (Banerjee) Cayman Chemical (Fall 2013)
Matt Jenior (Schloss) Janssen Pharmaceuticals (Summer 2013)
Taylor Johnson (Soellner) Lycera (Summer 2013)
Natalie Maricic (Dawid) Bayer Crop Science (Summer 2013)
Allison Matyas (Lee) TSRL (Summer 2013)
Nathan Porter (Martens) Alluvium Biosciences (Summer 2013)
Samuel Slocum (Sherman/Smith) Alluvium Biosciences (Summer 2013)
Sara Bondi-Cassidy (O’Riordan) Lycera (Fall 2012)
Jenna Hendershot (O’Brien) Dow Agrosciences (Summer 2012)
Michael Nelson (Lin) Alluvium Biosciences (Summer 2012)
Michael Marie Schillaci-Schofield (Sherman) INBio (Summer 2012)
Lauren VanWassenhove (Merajver) Enzo Life Sciences (Winter 2011)
Margery Evans (Chapman) Sequoia (Fall 2011)
Zachary Abbott (M. Swanson) Trius Pharmaceuticals (Summer 2011)
Anne Gilles (Gestwicki) Enzo Life Sciences (Spring/Summer 2011)
Jacob Houghton (Garneau-Tsodikova) Esperion Therapeutics (Summer 2011)
Alissa Kerner (Lin) Refractored Materials (Spring 2011)
Sasha Cai Lesher-Perez (Takayama) Johnson and Johnson (Spring 2011)
Jennifer Oliver (King) Enzo Life Sciences (Spring 2011)
Irene Sinn (Kopelman) Life Magnetics (Spring 2011)