Current Trainees

Alison Banka
B.S. University of Michigan (2013)
Program: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Lola Eniola-Adefeso
Internship: Takeda Oncology (Cambridge, MA) – Summer 2017

Meghan Capeling
B.S. SUNY-Buffalo (2017)
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Jason Spence
Internship: Altis Biosystems (Chapel Hill, NC) – Summer 2019

Jill Coghlan
B.S. Northeastern University (2018)
Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentor: Anna Schwendeman
Internship: Takeda Pharmaceutical (Lexington, MA) – Summer 2020

Corrine Din
B.S. Colorado School of Mines (2016)
Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences
Mentor: Steven Schwendeman
Internship: TBD

Tessa Epstein
B.A. Bowdoin College (2019)
Program: Chemical Biology
Mentors: Anna Mapp & Alison Narayan
Internship: TBD

LaRue Felder
B.S. University of Oklahoma (2017)
Program: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Lola Eniola-Adefeso
Internship: TBD

Emily Freeburne
B.S. University of Kansas (2019)
Program: Cell & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Idse Heemskerk
Internship: TBD

Sadie Gugel
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Madison (2018)
Program: Microbiology & Immunology
Mentor: Eric Martens
Internship: TBD

Mario Gutierrez
B.S. Michigan State University (2015)
Program: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Lola Eniola-Adefeso
Internship: Merck Sharp & Dohme (Rahway, NJ) – Summer 2020
Emily Holloway
B.A. Kalamazoo College (2015)
Program: Cell & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Jason Spence
Internship: Celsee Diagnostics (Plymouth, MI) – Summer 2017

Emily Margolis
B.S. Boston University (2018)
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Andrew Putnam
Internship: Lung Biotechnology (Manchester, NH) – Summer 2020

Zachary Mendel
B.S. American University (2014)
Program: Microbiology & Immunology
Mentor: Joel Swanson
Internship: Essen Biosciences (Ann Arbor, MI) – Summer 2017

Dylan Neale
B.S. University of Florida (2014)
Program: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Joerg Lahann
Internship: Takeda Oncology (Cambridge, MA) – Summer 2018

Eli Olson
B.S. University of Kansas (2016)
Program: Immunology
Mentor: Malini Raghavan
Internship: TBD

Michael Rankin
B.S. Michigan State University (2018)
Program: Biological Chemistry
Mentor: Janet Smith
Internship: TBD

Steven Romanelli
B.S. Fordham University (2016)
Program: Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Mentor: Ormond MacDougald
Internship: MedImmune (Cambridge, UK) – Summer 2018

Nicholas Schott
B.S. University of Arizona (2017)
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Jan Stegemann
Internship: TBD

Kaylee Smith
B.S. University of Arkansas (2016)
Program: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Sunitha Nagrath
Internship: Lycera (Ann Arbor, MI) – Summer 2019

Aaron Seth Tooley
B.S. Western Kentucky University (2013)
M.S. San Francisco State University (2015)
Program: Cell & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Diane Fingar
Internship: Genentech (San Francisco, CA) – Summer 2019

Juan Valentin-Goyco
B.S. University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez (2016)
Program: Pharmacology
Mentor: Richard Auchus
Internship: TBD

Ashley Velez
B.S. University of Puerto Rico at Humacao (2015)
Program: Cell & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Marina Pasca di Magliano
Internship: Genentech (San Francisco, CA) – Summer 2018

Bridget Waas
B.S. Northern Michigan University (2016)
Program: Cell & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Benjamin Allen
Internship: Genentech (San Francisco, CA) – Summer 2019

Katherine Wozniak
B.S. Michigan State University (2016)
Program: Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
Mentor: Lyle Simmons
Internship: Varigen (Madison, WI) – Summer 2018

Lina Wu
B.S. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Program: Pharmaceutical Science & Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Peter Tessier
Internship: Eli Lilly – Fall 2020

Lara Zetzsche
B.S. Willamette University (2017)
Program: Chemical Biology
Mentor: Alison Narayan
Internship: Codexis (Redwood City, CA) – Summer 2019